Past winners of Stevenage Half Marathon

Past winners of the Stevenage Half Marathon

A massive thank you to Paul Holgate for putting this comprehensive list of the past winners of Stevenage Half Marathon and Marathon together for us.

 MALE WINNERS   FEMALE WINNERS  
        
1987H HeslopVerlea AC01:09:48 Gill ElliottFairlands Valley Spartans01:26:26
1988D BirdDesbury Road Runners01:11:46 Eva BruceFairlands Valley Spartans01:40:55
1989Neil FeatherbyNorfolk Gazelles01:07:37 Ros CoxSt Albans Striders01:23:03
1990P SimonsMornington Chasers01:10:38 Ros CoxSt Albans Striders01:19:59
1991A BeattieShaftesbury Barnet Harriers01:09:37 S EastallSt Edmunds Pacers01:15:48
1992Richard SalesNorwich Road Runners01:10:16 Birgitta BramleyEast London Runners01:30:43
1993Kevin TobinSwansea Harriers01:12:53 Frances CookeThorney RC01:32:04
1994S AbbeyRiddings AC01:12:30 S BowerUnattached01:24:37
1995I PattenDarford Harriers01:11:52 K NewmanCamebridge & Colerith AC01:26:17
1996Pete SibbettNorth Herts Road Runners01:11:31 Sue BarnabySt Albans Striders01:29:18
1997Julian CritchlowWatford Harriers01:09:30 Susan Martin-ClarkeDartford Harriers01:27:05
1998Jason FieldingHarlow Running Club01:13:00 Zope LoweSt Albans Striders01:26:47
1999Bill GristwoodEaling, Southall & Middlesez01:12:52 Nicola ScalesSt Albans Striders01:19:39
2000Brian WhiteFairlands Valley Spartans01:18:13 Jill MaubirUnattached01:30:08
2001Erich MyersUnattached01:15:00 Anna BerrillBedford Harriers01:23:20
2002Frank DudbridgeThames Hare & Hound01:14:50 Nicola KlabeBedford Harriers01:23:52
2003Benvenuto BaldelliCamebridge & Coleridge01:18:30 Angela HoweLondon Heathside01:27:29
2004Huw LobbBedford & County01:10:54 Andrea GreenShaftesbury Barnet Harriers01:20:48
2005Ivo ZigadloEaling, Southall & Middlesez01:10:52 Laura CowleyHerts Phoenix01:21:43
2006Tendai ChinhanhuPoole Runners01:05:40 Jane Kangara Unattached01:19:35
2007David WardleWoodford Green 01:07:34 Laura CowleyHerts Phoenix01:21:47
2008Glenn SaquiHighgate01:11:33 Fiona KennedyEaling, Southall & Middlesex01:24:32
2009James LawlerBedford & County01:09:55 Sarah GeeReading Road Runners01:19:53
2010John HutchinsBasingstoke & Mid Hants AC01:10:45 Laura CowleyHerts Phoenix01:21:28
2011Paolo NataliDacorum & Tring01:12:40 Sally OnnSt Albans Striders01:27:39
2012Paul AdamsSt. Albans Striders01:12:48 Giedre DrakeGarden City Runners01:31:07
2013Simon CoombesLeighton Buzzard AC01:14:16 Sarah SwinhoeLondon Heathside01:23:13
2014Mark VaughanNorth Herts Road Runners01:14:46 Gaby CamwathUnattached01:26:07
2015Stephen HarrisonTeam TriSports01:14:23 Rachel DohertyHigham Harriers AC01:22:58
2016Tom WatkinsNewbury AC01:13:16 Christabel ClappisonUnattached01:34:26
2017Grant RamsayFairlands Valley Spartans01:17:25 Kate RennieDacorum & Tring AC01:21:20
2018Michael WaddingtonWare Joggers01:13:17 Kate RennieDacorum & Tring AC01:22:12
2019Michael WaddingtonWare Joggers01:11:20 Annabel GummowWinchester & District AC01:17:23
        
 MARATHON WINNERS     
        
1984Charlie HunnSouth London Harriers02:35:05 Rosemary HarroldEnfield Harriers03:08:39
1994P GreenNewmarket Joggers02:39:32 S MonahanGreat Western Runners03:12:43
2004Colin DeasyCoventry Godiva02:35:32 Janet CobbyNew Eltham Joggers03:18:56
2014Grant RamsayFairlands Valley Spartans02:43:42 Fiona OakesVegan Runners UK03:06:46